05R-11WC. Meril Badger v. BWP Distributors, Inc.and Maynard's Auto Supply, Inc.
[…] Permanent Partial Disability Award The March 25, 2011 Opinion and Order awarded Claimant permanency benefits as compensation for a 9 percent whole person impairment referable to the lumbar spine. This amount represents Claimant's current 15 percent impairment, less the 6 percent that was rated and paid in conjunction with his 2004 injury. Defendant argues that Claimant's permanency award should have been reduced as well by the 5 percent impairment rated in conjunction with his 1997 injury. According to 21 V.S.A. §648(d), a permanent impairment rating "shall be reduced by any previously determined permanent impairment for which compensation has been paid." To claim the reduction, therefore, Defendant must show not only that an impairment was previously rated, but also that it was paid. Here, the evidence establishes only that Claimant settled his 1997 claim, which...

To continue reading

Request your trial