10.38. Penalties, Sanctions and Interest.
[…] Tucker v. Raytheon Aircraft Co., Docket No. 1,020,966. March 2005. (Order) A written demand for penalties is premature unless the benefits are due and payable. Shipman v. The Arnold Group, Docket No. 1,010,730. February 2005. (Order) the ALJ found the claimant's demand, served on July 12, 2004, was not premature. And when payment was not made within the statutory 20-day period, respondent and its carrier were subject to a penalty, regardless of the respondent's subsequent appeal. The Board agrees with this analysis. K.S.A. 44-534a(a)(2) provides in pertinent part:
If an appeal from a preliminary order is perfected under this section, such appeal shall not stay the payment of medical compensation and temporary total disability compensation from the date of the preliminary award.
The word "from" as contained in the phrase "from the date of the preliminary hearing award" is a preposition which is used to indicate a particular time or place as a starting point. Webster's II New College Dictionary (1995).