13 CAEO, ETH 2012-185
[…] After consulting Business and Professions Code section 6090.5, Attorney informed Former Client that the final written settlement agreement need not include a written agreement that Former Client would not report Attorney to the State Bar – because Attorney told Former Client he was satisfied with taking Former Client at her word that she would not do so.          DISCUSSION          1. Business and Professions Code section 6090.5          This opinion illustrates various applications of California Business and Professions Code section 6090.5, which provides in part:
(a) It is cause for suspension, disbarment, or other discipline for any member, whether as a
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT