2011-EB-2 (2011). ELAYNE VALDEZ vs. WAREHOUSE DEMO SERVICES; ZURICH NORTH AMERICA Adjusted by ESIS.
[…] temporarily disabled through February 10, 2010. Applicant did not file an
answer to defendant's petition. On October 25, 2010, the Appeals Board granted
reconsideration for further study.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Where Unauthorized Treatment Is Obtained
Outside a Validly Established and Properly Noticed MPN, Reports from the
Non-MPN Doctors Are Inadmissible and Therefore May Not Be Relied
Upon
An employer or its insurer is obligated to provide all medical
treatment "that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker
from the effects of his or her injury." (Lab. Code, § 4600(a).)(fn3)
Section 4600(a) further provides: "In the case of his or her neglect or refusal
to reasonably do so, the employer is liable for the reasonable expense incurred
by or on behalf of the employee in providing treatment."
Section 4600(c) provides: "Unless the employer or the
employer's insurer has established a medical provider network as provided for
in section 4616, after 30 days from the date the injury is reported, the
employee may be treated by a physician of his or her own choice at a facility
of his or her own choice within a reasonable geographic area." An MPN is
established by an employer or insurer subject to the approval of the
administrative director (AD). (Lab. Code, § 4616; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8,
§ 9767.3.) Among other things, the regulations require that the employer