2011-EB-2 (2011). ELAYNE VALDEZ vs. WAREHOUSE DEMO SERVICES; ZURICH NORTH AMERICA Adjusted by ESIS.
[…] established MPN, and that all proper notices required under the MPN were
provided to applicant. Here, after initially treating with an MPN physician,
Dr. Nagamoto, for less than one month, applicant sought treatment outside the
MPN with Dr. Nario. This was despite the fact that within the
MPN she would have had several opportunities to challenge any treatment,
diagnosis, or lack thereof with which she disagreed and treat with someone
other than Dr. Nagamoto.
More specifically, after the initial medical evaluation
arranged by the employer within the MPN pursuant to section 4616.3(a), "[t]he
employer shall notify the employee of his or her right to be treated by a
physician of his or her choice," including "the method by which the list of
participating providers may be accessed by the employee." (Lab. Code §
4616.3(b); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 9767.6(d).) In addition, AD Rule
9767.6(e) (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 9767.6(e)) provides that "[a]t any
point in time after the initial evaluation with a MPN physician, the covered