2011-EB-5 (2011). TSEGAY MESSELE vs. PITCO FOODS INC.; CALIFORNIA INSURANCE COMPANY Defendants.
[…] Under Labor Code section 4062(a), if an injured employee is represented by an attorney the parties have 20 days to object to a medical determination by the treating physician concerning any medical issue not covered by sections 4060 or 4061 and not subject to section 4610. "If the employee is represented by an attorney, a medical evaluation to determine the disputed medical issue shall be obtained as provided in Section 4062.2, and no other medical evaluation shall be obtained." (Lab. Code, § 4062(a).)(fn6) Labor Code section 4062.2(b) provides,
"If either party requests a medical evaluation pursuant to Section 4060, 4061, or 4062, either party may commence the selection process for an agreed medical evaluator by making a written request naming at least one proposed physician to be the evaluator. The parties shall seek agreement with the other party on the physician, who need not be a qualified medical evaluator, to prepare a report resolving the disputed issue. If no agreement is reached within 10 days of the first written proposal that names a proposed agreed medical evaluator, or any additional time not to exceed 20 days agreed to by the parties, either party may request the assignment of a three-member panel of qualified medical evaluators to conduct a comprehensive medical evaluation. The party submitting the request shall designate the specialty of the medical evaluator, the specialty of the medical evaluator requested by the other party if it has been made known to the party submitting the request, and the specialty of the treating physician. The party submitting the request form shall serve a copy of the request form on the other party." (Emphasis added.)
A. When the First Written AME Proposal is "Made" by Mail or by Any Method Other Than Personal Service, the Period for...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.