2012-Op. (Oct. 9).
[…] Prior to leaving state service in 2011, you requested general guidance on the application of the AS 39.52.180(a), the post state employment provision of the Ethics Act. Our advisory letter discusses the interpretation and application of the provision and addressed one potential post state employment project. I direct your attention to the entire general discussion in our letter and will not repeat it here. Under AS 39.52.180(a), for two years after leaving state service, a former state officer may not "represent, advise, or assist a person for compensation regarding a matter that was under consideration by the administrative unit served by that public officer, and in which the officer participated personally and substantially through the exercise of official action." The Department of Law has consistently read this provision in accord with the legislature's intent that AS 39.52.180 be narrowly applied. The goal is to protect the integrity of state actions but recognize that state employees gain expertise and...

To continue reading

Request your trial