3712 CRB-05-97-10 (1998). Fenn v. H.L. Bennett Jr., Inc.
[…] petition for review from the October 10, 1997 Finding and Dismissal of the
trial commissioner acting for the Fifth District. In support of his appeal, the
claimant contends that the trial commissioner failed to consider the claimant's
testimony and other evidence, and thus the trial commissioner's decision should
be vacated.
The claimant's petition for review was filed on October 28,
1997, over ten days after the trial commissioner's Finding and Dismissal had
been issued on October 10, 1997. The claimant's petition for review was not
filed within the time limit prescribed by § 31-301(a) C.G.S., which states
that "[a]t any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner
. . . either party may appeal therefrom to the compensation review board by
filing in the office of the commissioner . . . an appeal petition . . . ."
(Emphasis added). It has repeatedly been held that the appealing party must
file its appeal within the prescribed time period in order for this Board to
have subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal. Kudlacz v. Lindberg Heat
Treating Company, 49 Conn.