4-180-470 (1998). RONALD CHAMBERS.
[…] in attempting to stabilize the tire did not "break the chain of causation"
between the 1993 injury and the May 1997 injury.
On review, the respondents contend the ALJ erred as a matter of
law in determining that the 1993 industrial injury was a "proximate cause" of
the claimant's May 1997 injury. Relying on Post Printing and Publishing Co. v.
Erickson, 94 Colo. 382, 30 P.2d 327 (1934), the respondents reason that the
claimant's repair of the tire was an efficient, intervening cause of the 1997
injury. We are not persuaded.
Section 8-41-301(1)(c), C.R.S. 1997, provides that an injury is
not compensable unless "proximately caused by an injury or occupational disease
arising out of and in the course of" employment. The element of proximate cause
is met if an...
To continue reading
Request your trial