4-180-470 (1998). RONALD CHAMBERS.
[…] On review, the respondents contend the ALJ erred as a matter of law in determining that the 1993 industrial injury was a "proximate cause" of the claimant's May 1997 injury. Relying on Post Printing and Publishing Co. v. Erickson, 94 Colo. 382, 30 P.2d 327 (1934), the respondents reason that the claimant's repair of the tire was an efficient, intervening cause of the 1997 injury. We are not persuaded. Section 8-41-301(1)(c), C.R.S. 1997, provides that an injury is not compensable unless "proximately caused by an injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of" employment. The element of proximate cause is met if an...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT