4-201-920 (1998). GLORIA FUENTEZ.
[…] 4-201-920 (1998). GLORIA FUENTEZ.
Case Date | December 18, 1998 |
Court | Colorado |
Colorado Workers Compensation
1998.
4-201-920 (1998).
GLORIA FUENTEZ
INDUSTRIAL CLAIM APPEALS OFFICEIN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF GLORIA
FUENTEZ, Claimant, v. HEWLETT PACKARD, Employer, and SELF-INSURED, Insurer,
Respondent.W. C. No.
4-201-920FINAL ORDER The respondent seeks review of an order of Administrative Law
Judge Wheelock (ALJ) which awarded interest. We affirm.
Former § 8-43-410(2), C.R.S. (1993 Cum. Supp.) [amended in
1994] provided that:
"Every employer or insurance carrier of an employer shall pay
interest at the rate of eight percent per annum upon all sums not paid upon the
date fixed by the award of the director or administrative law judge for the
payment thereof."
The sole issue before the ALJ was whether the claimant is
entitled to interest on admitted permanent partial disability benefits. The
parties stipulated to the pertinent facts. The claimant suffered a compensable
injury in 1993 and was placed at maximum medical improvement (MMI) in 1994,