4-241-443 (1998). EILEEN M. EMRICH.
[…] 4-241-443 (1998). EILEEN M. EMRICH.
Case Date | October 27, 1998 |
Court | Colorado |
Colorado Workers Compensation
1998.
4-241-443 (1998).
EILEEN M. EMRICH
INDUSTRIAL CLAIM APPEALS OFFICEIN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF EILEEN M.
EMRICH, Claimant, v. JACKSON HEWITT TAX SERVICE, Employer, and THE TRAVELERS
INSURANCE COMPANY, Insurer, Respondents.W. C. No. 4-241-443FINAL
ORDER The claimant seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge
Wells (ALJ) which determined her claim is barred by the statute of limitations.
We affirm.
Section § 8-43-103(2), C.R.S. 1998, states:
"[T]he right to compensation and benefits provided by [the
Workers' Compensation Act] shall be barred unless, within two years after the
injury or after death resulting therefrom, a notice claiming compensation is
filed with the division."
However, the two-year limitation does not apply if, within three
years of the injury the claimant establishes a reasonable excuse for failing to
file the claim. Furthermore, the statute of limitations does not commence until