4-315-484 (1998). MARY CRUTHERS.
[…] The Colorado Compensation Insurance Authority (CCIA) became the workers' compensation insurance carrier for Illusions effective March 1994. The claimant was reexamined by Dr. Richards in April 1994 and August 1998, with complaints of pain and numbness in her hands and wrists. The claimant subsequently petitioned to reopen the claim and alleged a worsened condition. The claimant also requested an award of additional medical benefits. The Union Insurance respondents denied liability and argued that pursuant to § 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 1997, liability for the claimant's occupational disease shifted to the CCIA. That statute provides that: "Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT