4-330-587 (1998). KAYCENE HULBERT.
[…] Colorado Workers Compensation
1998.
4-330-587 (1998).
KAYCENE HULBERT
INDUSTRIAL CLAIM APPEALS OFFICEIN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF KAYCENE
HULBERT, Claimant, v. DILLON COMPANIES, INC., Employer, and SELF-INSURED,
Insurer, Respondent.W.
C. No. 4-330-587FINAL ORDER The respondents seek review of an order of Administrative Law
Judge Gandy (ALJ) which determined the claimant suffered a compensable
occupational disease and awarded temporary disability and medical benefits. The
respondents contend the ALJ erred in refusing to reduce the claimant's
temporary disability benefits as provided by § 8-42-112(1)(b), C.R.S.
1998. We perceive no error, and therefore, affirm.
Section 8-42-112(1)(b) provides for a fifty percent reduction of
temporary disability benefits where the industrial injury "results from the
employee's willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer
for the safety of the employee." A "willful violation is one which results from
deliberate intent, and not mere negligence, inadvertence, or forgetfulness.
Johnson v. Denver Tramway Corp., 115 Colo. 214, 171 P.2d 410 (Colo. 1946).
On appeal, it is undisputed that the claimant suffered an