4-342-812 (1998). DAWN L. BURWELL.
[…] Therefore, the ALJ concluded that the respondent is liable for the massage therapy regardless of Sarnstrom's compliance with Rule XVI(K). The ALJ also determined average weekly wage, and awarded temporary disability benefits. I. The respondent first contends the ALJ miscalculated the claimant's average weekly wage. We disagree. Section 8-42-102(2)(d), C.R.S. 1998, provides that where the claimant is paid by the hour, the weekly wage is determined by multiplying the hourly rate by the number of hours per day the claimant worked each week. However, § 8-42-102(3), C.R.S. 1998, provides that: "Where the foregoing methods of computing the average weekly wage of the employee . . . or for any other reason, will not fairly compute the average weekly wage, the division, in each particular case, may compute the average weekly wage of said employee in such other manner and by such other method as will, in the opinion of the director based upon the facts presented, fairly determine such employee's average weekly wage." (Emphasis added). The legal standard on review of an alleged abused of discretion is whether the ALJ's determination "exceeds the bounds of reason." Coates, Reid and Waldron v. Vigil, 856 P.2d 850 (Colo. 1993); Rosenberg v. Board of Education of School District #1, 710 P.2d 1095 (Colo. 1985).