4-347-150 (1998). STEVE FLORES.
[…] The ALJ also found that the claimant's failure to lock out the
machine constituted a "deliberate and willful act." In support of this
determination, the ALJ found that the claimant underwent an extensive training
program concerning the "lock out/tag out" procedure. Further, the claimant
passed a written examination establishing his understanding of the rule, and he
signed a document stating that he was trained in the procedure. Moreover, the
ALJ discredited the claimant's testimony that violation of the rule resulted
from a supervisor's decision to emphasize speed over safety.
Under § 8-42-112 (1)(b), C.R.S. 1998, a claimant's
compensation may be reduced fifty percent for "willful failure to obey any
reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee." In
order to establish a "willful" violation, the respondent must show that the
claimant acted with "deliberate intent." Bennett Properties Co. v. Industrial
Commission, 165 Colo. 135, 437 P.2d 548 (1968). A finding of willful conduct