4-369-278 (1998). DANIELLE M. GRIGSBY (Final Order 1).
[…] However, the respondents contest the ALJ's finding that the claimant's neck pain is a compensable component of that injury. The respondents contend that there is no evidence the claimant sustained an accidental injury or occupational disease affecting her neck. We disagree. The ALJ did not find, and the claimant does not contend that her neck condition is the result of an accidental injury. See (Tr. p. 43). Rather, the ALJ found that the claimant suffered a neck injury in the nature of an occupational disease. Section 8-40-201(14), C.R.S. 1998, defines an occupational disease as one resulting directly from the conditions under which the work was performed, which follows as a natural incident of the work, can be fairly traced to the employment as a "proximate cause and which does not come from a hazard to which the worker would have been equally exposed outside the employment." Under this statute, the claimant bears the burden of proof to establish that a disease was directly and proximately caused by the employment. Standard Metals Corp. v. Ball, 172 Colo. 510, 474 P.2d 622 (Colo. App. 1970).