5322 CRB-8-08-2 (2009). DeLarosa v. State of Connecticut Department of Correction.
[…] The pertinent facts in this matter are as follows. The claimant was a correction officer who on October 24, 1998 was injured while attempting to restrain an inmate during a physical altercation. The claimant sought benefits pursuant to § 5-142(a). Sec. 5-142(a) provides members of a certain class of state employees with full pay for a period of time if the injury occurred while in the performance of certain duties. A claimant who qualifies may elect to proceed under § 5-142(a) and, for a period of time, may receive a greater weekly compensation rate than that accorded under chapter 568. Sec. 5-142(a) provides in pertinent part:
If any member . . . of any correctional institution . . . sustains any injury (1) while . . . in the actual performance of . . . guard duties . . . or while attending or restraining an inmate of any such institution or as a result of being assaulted in the performance of his duty and (2) that is a direct result of the special
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT