55 Van Natta 4302 (2003). STEVEN A. ALLENDER, Claimant.
[…] As we explained in James J. Kemp, 54 Van Natta 491 (2002)and Pamela A. Martin, 54 Van Natta 1852 (2002), the statutory amendments to ORS 656.267 (2001) and ORS 656.278 (2001) have affected the processing of new and omitted medical condition claims initiated after the expiration of aggravation rights: i.e., "post-aggravation rights" new and omitted medical condition claims. Specifically, as of January 1, 2002, such claims are within the Board's Own Motion jurisdiction. See Martin, 54 Van Natta at 1856-58. ORS 656.267(3) (2001) provides that "claims for new medical or omitted medical conditions related to an initially accepted claim that are initiated after the rights under ORS 656.273 have expired shall be processed as requests for...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT