56 Van Natta 931 (2004). SHERLEE M. SAMEL, Claimant.
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND OPINION Because the
aggravation rights on claimant's August 6, 1991 injury claim have expired, the
claim is within our Own Motion jurisdiction. Miltenberger v. Howard's Plumbing, 93 Or App 475 (1988). Having received the
parties' responses to Dr. Klein's medical arbiter report, we proceed with our
review. TTD Claimant
contends that she is entitled to TTD up to "at least September 2002," based on her contention that her accepted psychiatric
condition was not medically stationary until that time. We disagree. 56 Van Natta 931 (2004)934
ORS 656.278(1)(b) (2001) provides the requirements
for payment of TTD on an open "post-aggravation
rights" new medical condition claim and states that: "[i]n such cases, the
payment of temporary disability compensation in accordance with the provisions
of ORS 656.210, 656.212(2) and 656.262(4) may be provided from the time the
attending physician authorizes temporary disability compensation for the
hospitalization, surgery or other curative treatment until the worker's
condition becomes medically stationary[.]" ORS 656.262(4)(g) provides that
temporary disability compensation is not due after the worker's attending
physician ceases to authorize temporary disability or for any period of time
not authorized by the attending physician. Randy L. Goddard,