Navarro v. A&A Farming, 021302 CAWC, GOL 0087934
[…] On June 19, 2001, the issue of applicant's section 132a petition was tried.          On August 27, 2001, the WCJ issued the decision now before us. To reiterate, the WCJ concluded in substance that applicant had failed to establish a violation of section 132a because A&A's policy of continuing health coverage for a limited period of 90 days applied to all of its employees, not just applicant, whether the disability was industrial or not. Thus, the WCJ found, there was no section 132a discrimination against applicant.          II. DISCUSSION          Section 132a states that "[i]t is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment" and it provides that, where unlawful discrimination is found, the employer is liable to the injured employee for various penalties, including a 50% increase in workers' compensation benefits (up i to $10,000) and reimbursement of lost wages and/or benefits. (Lab. Code, §132a.)