89-0282 (1993). THOMAS C. VICK VS. CIBA-GEIGY CORP.
[…] This appeal ensued. We sustain the appeal and reverse. "Specific Compensation" benefits paid pursuant to Sec. 28-33-19 are separate and apart from loss of earnings capacity consideration and establish benefits for specific losses enumerated therein, and such benefits are "...to be considered as 'damages' for the injury or loss sustained rather than 'compensation'." Jones v. Grinnell Corp., 117 R.I. 44, 47, 362 A.2d 139, 141 (1976); Coletta v. State, 106 R.I. 764, 771, 263 A.2d 681, 685 (1970). The statute of limitations, Sec. 28-35-57, provides: "28-35-57. Limitation of claims for compensation. -- (a) An employee's claim for compensation under chapters 29-38, inclusive, of this title shall be barred unless payment of weekly compensation shall have been filed within three (3) years after the occurrence or manifestation of the injury of incapacity, or in case of the death of the employee, or in the event of his or her physical or mental incapacity, within three (3) years after the death of the employee or the removal of such physical or mental incapacity. (b) The time for filing shall not begin to run in cases of latent or undiscovered physical or mental impairment due to injury including disease until: (1) The person claiming benefits knew, or by exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of such impairment and its causal relationship to his or her...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT