89-3503 (1993). DONALD CRECELIUS, JR. VS. CRAFTWOOD CABINET CO.
[…] workers' compensation matters. In establishing an appellate procedure within
the workers' compensation tribunal, it is clear that its statutory reference to
"decrees", in the broad sense, be construed with the distinction in mind
between "trial decrees" and "appellate decrees", or as the latter are
captioned, "Final Decrees".
This distinction is obvious by examination of the statutory
reference to the "effect" of decrees. Prior to the first of the series of major
revisions of the Workers' Compensation Act in 1982, the effect of "decrees" was
specified in Sec. 28-35-33.
It was then provided:
"28-35-33. Finality of decree -- Stay of decree. -- The decree
entered by the workers' compensation commission acting within its powers shall
in the absence of fraud be final, and any appeal shall not stay the effect of
said decree, and if benefits have been ordered to be paid, *See P.L. 1990, Ch.
332, signed into law by the governor on July 12, 1990 reduced, discontinued or
suspended, the terms of the decree shall be followed until reversed by the
supreme court, except that the effect of a decree of a single commissioner from
which an appeal is taken to the full commission shall be stayed pending such
appeal. Subject to such exception, if compensation payments have been ordered
by the workers' compensation commission, such payments shall be made and
continued until reversal, and if payments have not been ordered and the decree
is reversed, retroactive payments shall be made from the date provided for in
the decision of the supreme court. Provided, however, that an employee shall
not be required to make restitution to the employer for medical benefits paid
and all other benefits paid pursuant to section 28-33-5 hereof pending appeal
regardless of the outcome of said appeal." (Emphasis Added)
The pre-1982 version of Sec. 28-35-33 clearly recognized the
distinction between decrees of a "single commissioner" and "The decree entered
by the Workers' Compensation Commission" or "Full Commission" decrees. In 1982,
Sec. 28-35-33 was amended by P.L. 1982, Ch. 32, Art. 1, Sec. 10. That amendment
provided that:
"28-35-33. Finality of decree -- Stay of decree. -- Any decree
entered by the workers' compensation commission acting within its powers shall
in the absence of fraud be final, and shall take effect immediately upon being
entered, and enforcement of the decree shall not be stayed pending appeal. If
benefits have been ordered to be paid, reduced, discontinued or suspended, the
terms of the decree shall be followed until reversed. If compensation payments
have been ordered by the workers' compensation commission, such payments shall
be made and continued until reversal, and if payments have not been ordered and
the decree is reversed, retroactive payments shall be made from the date
provided for in the decision of the supreme court.
Provided, however, that an employee shall not be required to make
restitution to the employer for any benefits paid regardless of the outcome of
said appeal." (Emphasis Added)