89-9450 (1993). SUPERIOR HEALTH CARE VS. JOYCE ANN VOSE.
[…] The trial court correctly ruled that once a decision had been rendered, he was powerless to reopen to take further evidence, his reopening authority being confined to the time interval between the conclusion of reception of evidence and the actual rendering of his decision, Carr v. General Insulated Wire Works, Inc., 97 R.I. 487, 199 A.2d 24 (1964). Sec. 28-35-28, entitled "Appeal to appellate division" provides in part: "...Upon consideration of the appeal, the appellate division shall affirm, reverse or modify the decree appealed from, and may itself take such further proceedings as just, or may remand the matter to the trial judge for further consideration of any factual issue that the appellate division may raise, including the taking of additional evidence or testimony by the trial judge. It shall be within the prerogative of the appellate division to remand a matter to the trial judge...." The record of the hearing on the May 2, 1990 motion to reopen contains an offer of proof made by the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.