Abney v. Energy, 120804 CAWC, GRO 024430
[…] to apply to delays that had occurred prior to June 1, 2004. Therefore, applicant argues that he is entitled to a 10 percent increase on all past, present and future temporary disability indemnity under section 5814 as it existed prior to the enactment of SB 899.          DISCUSSION          A. SECTION 5814, AS ENACTED BY SB 899 AND OPERATIVE JUNE 1, 2004, APPLIES TO UNREASONABLE DELAYS OR REFUSALS TO PAY COMPENSATION THAT OCCUR PRIOR TO THE OPERATIVE DATE WHERE THE FINDING OF UNREASONABLE DELAY IS MADE ON OR AFTER JUNE 1, 2004.          At the time of the unreasonable delays in this case, section 5814 provided as follows:
"When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the full amount of the order, decision, or award shall be increased by 10 percent.