MYRON ABNEY, Applicant,
[…] delays that had occurred prior to June 1, 2004. Therefore,
applicant argues that he is entitled to a 10 percent increase
on all past, present and future temporary disability
indemnity under section 5814 as it existed prior to the
enactment of SB 899.
DISCUSSION
A.
SECTION 5814, AS ENACTED BY SB 899 AND OPERATIVE JUNE 1,
2004, APPLIES TO UNREASONABLE DELAYS OR REFUSALS TO PAY
COMPENSATION THAT OCCUR PRIOR TO THE OPERATIVE DATE WHERE THE
FINDING OF UNREASONABLE DELAY IS MADE ON OR AFTER JUNE 1,
2004.
At the
time of the unreasonable delays in this case, section 5814
provided as follows:
"When payment of compensation has been unreasonably
delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the
issuance of an award, the full amount of the order, decision,
or award shall be increased by 10 percent. Multiple increases
shall not be awarded for repeated delays in making a series
of payments due for the same type or specie of benefit unless
there has been a legally significant event between the delay
and the subsequent delay in payments of the same type or
specie of benefits. The question of delay and the
reasonableness of the cause therefor shall be determined by
the appeals board in accordance with the facts. This delay or
refusal shall constitute good cause under Section 5803 to
rescind, alter, or amend the order, decision, or award for
the purpose of making the increase provided for herein."
Section
5814, as enacted by SB 899, now provides:
"(a) When payment of compensation has been unreasonably
delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the
issuance of an award, the amount of the payment unreasonably
delayed or refused shall be increased up to 25 percent or up
to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is less. In any
proceeding under this section, the appeals board shall use
its discretion to accomplish a fair balance and substantial
justice between the parties.
"(b) If a potential violation of this section is
discovered by the employer prior to an employee claiming a
penalty under this section, the employer, within 90 days of
the date of discovery, may pay a self-imposed penalty in the
amount of 10 percent of the amount unreasonably delayed or