Adams, 083120 SCAGO, AGO 3261
[…] Will USPS' new procedures (to enter the initials of the recipient), changed specifically due to COVID-19, be sufficient for the purposes of Subsection 12-51-40(b)?          Section 12-51-40 of the South Carolina Code (2014 & Supp. 2019) is contained in the sections of the Code governing alternative procedures for the collection of property taxes. Section 12-51-40 pertains to procedures by which DTCs levy the execution by distress and sell a defaulting taxpayer's property to satisfy outstanding taxes. As part of this process, the DTCs must take "possession" of the property. Section 12-51-40(b) allows DTCs to take possession by certified mail and states as follows:
If the taxes remain unpaid after thirty days from the date of mailing of the delinquent notice, or as soon thereafter as practicable, take exclusive possession of the property necessary to satisfy the payment of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. In the case of real property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing a notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs to the defaulting taxpayer and any grantee of record of the property at the address shown on the tax receipt or to an address of which the officer has actual knowledge, by "certified mail, return receipt requested-restricted delivery" pursuant to the United States Postal Service "Domestic Mail Manual Section S912". If the addressee is an entity instead of an individual, the notice must be mailed to its last known post office address by certified mail, return receipt