ADV OM 00-02 (2000).
[…] You state that "[t]he purpose of the meeting is not to discuss any policy or procedure concerning Cranston city government per se." Instead, you represent that "the meeting is strictly a political caucus, where political strategy will be discussed." The OMA mandates that all public bodies hold open meetings, unless specifically exempt. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-3. A public body is defined as "any department, agency, commission, committee, board, council, bureau, or authority or any subdivision thereof of state or municipal government, and shall include all authorities defined in § 42-35-1(b)." See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(c). Nevertheless, the OMA expressly exempts from the definition of a public body "any political party, organization, or unit thereof . . . provided, however, that no such meeting shall be used to circumvent the requirements of [the OMA]." Id.