AG 95-12.
[…] Section 46-12.2-(4)(1) grants to the Agency the power to enter into contracts and agreements which "may include without limitation ... capitalization grant agreements, intended use plans, operating plans and other agreements and instruments contemplated by Title VI of The Clean Water Act [33 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq.]" Section 46-12.2-6(a) designates the Agency as "the instrumentality of the state for the administration" of the SRF in providing as follows: "(a) The Agency shall be the instrumentality of the state for administration of the water pollution control revolving fund ... and in conjunction with the department [Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management] is empowered to and shall take all action necessary or appropriate to secure to the state the benefits of Title VI of The Clean Water Act [33...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT