AG 96-01.
[…] You question whether, in awarding good time credits under § 42-56-24, you may withhold/deduct such credits for infractions committed while awaiting trial, as set forth in § 42-56-24(c). In my view, if an inmate benefits from the application of § 42-56-24 with respect to time served while awaiting trial, then all of the provisions of § 42-56-24 must be applied to the pre-sentencing time served. In other words, if good time credits are awarded pursuant to § 45-56-24(a), then such credits are subject to the deductions set forth in § 45-56-24(c). Section 12-19-2 provides that where a court imposes a punishment of imprisonment, "the sentence imposed shall be reduced by the number of days spent in confinement while awaiting trial and while awaiting sentencing; ..." The General Laws further provide that: