AG 97-04.
[…] Devillars: I write pursuant to the requirements of the Final Guidelines issued February 28, 1997 by the Environmental Protection Agency which Guidelines concern documentation of the authority of a State to establish a Fund to operate the Drinking Water State Revolving Fund ("DWSRF"), as enabled by Section 1452(a)(1)(B) of the Safe Drinking Water Act. In accordance with those Guidelines, please be advised as follows: R.I. Gen. Laws § 46-12.2-3 establishes the Rhode Island Clean Water Finance Agency (the "Agency") as a "body politic and corporate and public instrumentality of the state" and provides that the exercise by the Agency of the powers conferred by Chapter 46-12.2 "shall be deemed to be the performance of an essential public function." In 1993, the Rhode Island General Assembly recognized the need to "construct and reconstruct facilities related to and acquire watershed protection land in connection with the provision of safe drinking water throughout the state of Rhode Island", R.I. Gen.