AGLO 1976 No. 38.
[…] The aggregate of the assets thus segregated by all such qualified public depositaries within the state, in turn, constitutes the fund from which a public depositor will be compensated (pursuant to procedures described in our response to your second question) for any loss of deposits by reason of a failure of the depositary.(fn5) Along with this change, however, the 1969 law reinstated the earlier concept of a specific limitation upon the amounts which a public treasurer may deposit with any one depositary. Thus, RCW 39.58.130 provides that: [Orig. Op. Page 3] "A treasurer as defined in RCW 39.58.010 is authorized to deposit in investment deposits in a qualified public depositary any public funds available for investment and secured by collateral in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and receive interest thereon. The authority provided by this section is additional to any authority now or hereafter provided by law for the investment or deposit of public funds by any such treasurer: Provided, That in no case shall the deposit or deposits of public funds by any such treasurer in any one bank or trust company exceed at any one time in the aggregate the total of the capital, surplus, and undivided profits of such bank or trust company." (Emphasis supplied.)