AGO 07-05.
[…] BACKGROUND: The purpose of the Indigent Hospital and County Health Care Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 27-5-1 to -18 (1965, as amended through 2004) is "to recognize that the individual county of this state is the responsible agency for ambulance transportation or the hospital care or the provision of health care to indigent patients domiciled in that county for at least three months. . . ." NMSA 1978, § 27-5-2 (A) (1997). The Act thus imposes a duty on each county to provide indigent health care for patients domiciled in that county and "provide[s] a means whereby each county can discharge this responsibility through a system of payments to ambulance providers, hospitals or health care providers for the care and treatment of, or the provision of health care services to, indigent patients." Id. The Act creates, within each county, a "county indigent hospital and county health care board," composed of members of the board of county commissioners. NMSA 1978, § 27-5-5 (1993).