AGO 08-04.
[…] The department of game and fish shall not award or issue a license, permit or certificate to a debtor owing damages pursuant to this section until the judgment has been paid in full to the department.
All moneys collected or received under state laws for the protection and propagation of game and fish "shall be paid over to the state treasurer to the credit of the game protection fund, unless otherwise provided by law, and the fund, including all earned income therefrom, shall not be transferred to another fund." NMSA 1978, § 17-1-14(A) (1921, as amended through 2005). Section 17-2-26(D) provides that an "action for damages may be joined with an action for possession, and recovery may be had for the possession as well as the damages." Statutory provisions apart from Section 17-2-26 impose various...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT