AGO 1949-51 No. 184.
[…] The conclusions reached may be summarized as follows: State law does not restrict the right of present senators or representatives from becoming candidates for elective positions in cities, but city charters might contain some restriction. ANALYSIS You ask for a clarification of the law regarding state senators and representatives being candidates for city office. First, permit the following general observation. Section 13, Article II of the Washington State Constitution provides: "No member of the legislature during the term for which he is elected shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the state which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which shall have been increased, during the term for which he was elected." [Orig. Op. Page 2] In State ex rel. Pennick v. Fall, 25 Wn.