AGO 1949-51 No. 195.
[…] Subsequent to transmittal of your letter to this office it was returned and the signature of Ensley M. Llewellyn has been affixed to each of the commissions except that for the promotion of Lilburn H. Stevens. Also, a decree has been formally entered in the Superior Court for Thurston County enjoining the Governor from interfering with the occupancy of the office of Adjutant General by Ensley M. Llewellyn and stating that the latter is entitled to immediate possession of the office. [Orig. Op. Page 2] It is our conclusion that the commissions may be properly attested by you. ANALYSIS Section 2, Article X, of the state constitution provides in part: "* * * Officers of the militia shall be elected or appointed in such manner as the legislature shall from time to time direct, and shall be commissioned by the governor. * * *" The State Military Code, chapter 130, Laws of 1943, in section 19 [Rem. 1943 Supp. 8603-19] provides in part: "Officers to be commissioned by the Governor.