AGO 1949-51 No. 199.
[…] It could be argued that this provision of the constitution is applicable only to debts created by the borrowing of money. Indeed, the last clause of the sentence clearly contemplates the receipt of money by the state and it is possible that, if the matter were ever brought to issue, it might be determined that this section of the constitution applies only when money is borrowed and not when the state incurs obligations in the course of carrying out its ordinary governmental functions. In this connection the difference in wording should be noted between the section above quoted and section 6 relating to municipal corporations. In the latter section the language is: "No city, town, school district or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner * * *" (Emphasis supplied) [Orig. Op. Page 4] The cases applying the debt limit to all kinds of obligations of municipal corporations are not necessarily applicable to the state debt limit with its different language. However, if we assume that section 1, Article...

To continue reading