AGO 1949-51 No. 199.
[…] Jones v. McGraw, 12 Wash. 541. In 1940 unpaid warrants totaled nearly $6,000.000.00. It has never been held by the courts of this state that the constitutional debt limit is violated when unpaid warrants exceed $400,000.00. McQuillan on Municipal Corporations (2nd Ed.) Vol. 6, page 81, in speaking of a warrant says: "It is little more than a certificate of indebtedness and is not intended to constitute a new debt or evidence a new debt; and is generally held not to create of itself indebtedness as that term is used in debt limit provisions." Article VIII, Section 1, of the State Constitution, provides: "The state may, to meet casual deficits or failure in revenues or for expenses not provided for, contract debts, but such debts, direct and contingent, singly or in the aggregate, shall not at any time exceed four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000), and the moneys arising from the loans creating such debts shall be applied to the purpose for which they were obtained, or to repay the debts so contracted, and to no other purpose whatever." It could be argued that this provision of the constitution is applicable only to debts created by the borrowing of money.