AGO 1951-53 No. 37.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 10205 (P.P.C. § 680-35) RCW 36.37.01 [[RCW 36.63.010]]which provides: Rem. Rev. Stat. § 10205 (P.P.C. § 680-35) RCW 36.37.01 which provides: [Orig. Op. Page 2] "Counties shall have authority to acquire, build, operate and maintain jails, workhouses, workshops, stockades, and other places of detention and confinement at any place within the limits of such county as may be designated by the county commissioners thereof." (Emphasis supplied) Rem. Rev. Stat. § 4056 (1947 Supp.) RCW 36.18.12 [[RCW 36.32.120]]which provides: Rem. Rev. Stat. § 4056 (1947 Supp.) RCW 36.18.12 which provides: "The several Boards of County Commissioners are authorized and required: "1. To provide for the erection and repairing of court houses, jails and other necessary public buildings for the use of the county; * * *" The judge or judges of the county superior courts shall prescribe rules and regulations for the conduct of the jail and prisoners therein. RCW 36.37.06 [[RCW 36.63.060]]; Rem. Rev. Stat. § 10191 (P.P.C. § 680-61).