AGO 1978 No. 13.
[…] a specified period of time:
(a) Where legal title to the materials involved is retained by
the seller as security until the full purchase price is paid?
(b) Where legal title to the materials is not retained but a
security interest in those materials and/or in the real property where they are
being installed is obtained by the seller?
(c) Where neither of the above types of security interest is
retained or obtained by the seller?
We answer question (1) in the affirmative and question (2) in the
negative as qualified in our analysis.
ANALYSIS
Article VIII, § 7 of the Washington Constitution reads as
follows:
"No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall
hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in
aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the
necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the
owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or
corporation."
[Orig. Op. Page 3]
As will readily be seen, this provision of our constitution
actually contains the following four separate prohibitions which are here
relevant:
(1) A prohibition against gifts of money;
(2) A prohibition against gifts of property;
(3) A prohibition against loans of money; and