AGO 1989-048.
[…] You also inform us that the City is considering financing certain improvements to its water and sewer system which would be payable either from revenue bonds or from general obligation bonds, but that regardless of the type of financing used the city would like for the debt service to be paid from the revenues collected from the water and sewer system. K.S.A. 12-860 authorizes the governing body of a city to use revenues collected from the water and sewer system to pay the debt service on revenue bonds or general obligation bonds. The statute provides in relevant part:
"The governing body of the city shall establish such rates and charges for water and for the use of the sewage disposal system as shall be reasonable and sufficient to pay the cost of operation, repairs, maintenance, extension and enlargement of the water and sewage system . . . and the payment of any bonds and the interest
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT