AGO 1990-016.
[…] The work in assembling and examining this evidence spanning a period of almost nine years has taken considerable time. I. PRELIMINARY ISSUES The StatuteIn the context of your question the issue is whether open or competitive bidding requirements were followed. In 1987 we advised that open or competitive bidding for any construction contract over $25,000 was mandated by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-266(b). Since then, however, this statute has been amended. It now provides that any CRRA contracts shall be made "on the same basis and subject to the same limitations and considerations applicable to municipal and regional resources recovery authorities pursuant to subsection (c) of section 7-273bb. . . ." The latter states that contracts "may be entered into on either a negotiated or an open-bid basis, and the authority in its discretion may select the type of contract it deems most prudent to utilize. . . ." Thus, open or competitive bidding for these contracts is no longer exclusively