AGO 1990-024.
[…] A review of the Commission file in the matter of Irma Cruz, claim no. 877-87D, reveals the following pertinent information. On December 9, 1987, Ms. Cruz, mother of the decedent Jose A. Rolon, Jr., filed an application for compensation with the Commission pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. e§54-204. The decedent had died of multiple gunshot wounds on or about January 7, 1987. The date of the decedent's death is the point in time in which the decedent became a "victim" as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. e§54-201(1) and became eligible for compensation. At the time of the decedent's death, Conn. Gen. Stat. e§54-211(c) provided that "[n]o compensation shall be awarded for the first hundred dollars of injury sustained and no such compensation shall be in an amount in excess of ten thousand dollars...." However, the Legislature, through the enactment of 1987 Conn. Pub. Acts No. 87-554, Sec. 10.(c), made numerous changes to the aforementioned statutory provision.