AGO 1990-025.
[…] The Connecticut Convention Center Authority shall not be construed to be a department, institution or agency of the state. Under Section 4(d) of the Act, each member of the board of directors of the Authority and the executive director of the Authority are required to execute surety bonds or "in lieu thereof, the chairperson of the board shall execute a blanket position bond covering each member, the executive director and the employees of the authority ...." The statutory duties of the Insurance Purchasing Board ("Board") are set forth at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4a-20. Section 4a-20 provides in part: "Said board shall determine the method by which the state shall insure itself against losses by the purchase of insurance governed by the provisions of chapters 678 and 682a and sections 38-176 to 38-182 [relating to surety bonds], inclusive, to obtain the broadest coverage at the most reasonable cost." (Emphasis added). Since the text of 1989 Conn. Pub.