AGO 1990-028.
[…] licensed.
Persons in certain law enforcement posts have been prohibited
from holding liquor permits since the repeal of prohibition in 1933. See Conn.
Gen. Stat. (1933 Sup.) e§702b. In 1943, the Connecticut General Assembly
specifically prohibited policemen and policewomen from holding a license. 1943
Conn. Pub. Acts No. 43-183, Sec. 3. Since 1945, the statutes have prohibited
"any ... member of any police force" from holding such a license. See 1945
Conn. Pub. Acts No. 45-417, Sec. 5. This prohibition is presently codified in
Conn. Gen. Stat. e§30-45, which provides as follows:
The department of liquor control shall refuse permits for the
sale of alcoholic liquor to the following persons: (1) Any sheriff, deputy
sheriff, constable, judge of any court, prosecuting officer or member of any
police force, (2) any first selectman holding office and acting as a chief of
police in the town within which the permit premises are to be located, and (3)
any person not of legal drinking age. This section shall not apply to
out-of-state shippers', boat and airline permits. As used in this section,
"legal drinking age" means the age of majority as defined in section 1-1d or
the legal drinking age as defined in this chapter, whichever is greater.
Conn. Gen. Stat. e§30-45.
The question which you pose has been asked and answered three
times in the past.