AGO 1990-039.
[…] The answer to your first question is "no." Conn. Gen. Stat. e§55-3 provides: "(N)o provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect." The provisions of the Act in question do impose new obligations on licensed real estate brokers and salesmen, as well as on persons who are "community association managers" as defined in section§2 of the Act.