AGO 1991-012.
[…] Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter.
In addition, state officers and employees are entitled to indemnification against any financial loss or expense arising from the discharge of their duties as long as their actions are not wanton, reckless or malicious. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-141d. In such claims state officers and employees are entitled to a defense provided by the state. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-141d. For purposes of the protections afforded by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165, the key issue is the definition of a "state officer or employee" which is found in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-141. That definition includes "every person elected or appointed to or employed in any office, position or post in the state government, whatever his title, classification, or function and whether he serves with or without remuneration or compensation" and specifically includes "any physicians or psychologists employed by any state agency." Conn. Gen.