AGO 1991-012.
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165 provides in part:
No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter.
In addition, state officers and employees are entitled to indemnification against any financial loss or expense arising from the discharge of their duties as long as their actions are not wanton, reckless or malicious. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-141d.