AGO 1991-027.
[…] Reg. Conn. Agencies, D.C.P., § 20-300-12(a)(2). Whereas a structural engineer may be familiar with many aspects of building design and construction, this may not be true of an electrical engineer. Licensees have an ethical responsibility to limit their practice to those professional services for which they are qualified by education or experience. While we recognize the overlap in the practice of architecture and engineering, we also recognize the limitations on engineers set forth in the architect's chapter. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-298 of the architectural chapter exempts "the practice of engineering by a professional engineer licensed under the provisions of chapter 391, and the performance by such professional engineer of architectural work for which he is qualified by education and experience and which is incidental to his engineering work." (Emphasis added). This exemption section specifically limits such cross practice to situations where the practice of architecture is "incidental" to work being performed by the engineer. Therefore, for example, to be permitted to perform...

To continue reading