AGO 1991-031.
[…] See State v. Campbell, 180 Conn. 557, 563, 429 A.2d 960 (1980). "Identifying the societal problems which the legislature sought to address may be particularly helpful in determining the true meaning of the statute." State v. Parmalee, 197 Conn. 158, 161-62, 496 A.2d 186 (1985). With this framework in mind, we now look to the specific statutory provisions the meaning of which you have requested us to interpret herein.II.Public Act No. 90-340, now codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-37a (1991), provides as follows: No person, firm or corporation may deliver at retail, any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, except a pistol or revolver, to any person unless such person makes application on a form prescribed and furnished by the commissioner...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT