AGO 1993-012.
[…] As required by R.C. 121.22(H), however, any resolution, rule, or formal action regarding such matters must be adopted by the public body in an open meeting. See, e.g., Angerman v. State Medical Board, 70 Ohio App. 3d 346, 591 N.E.2d 3 (Franklin County 1990) and State ex rel. Humphrey v. Adkins, 18 Ohio App. 2d 101, 247 N.E.2d 330 (Montgomery County 1969).
II. Application of R.C. 121.22 to "Public Bodies"
A. Public Bodies Generally
For purposes of R.C. 121.22, the term "public body" means, in part, "any board, commission, committee, or similar decision-making body of a state agency, institution, or authority." R.C. 121.22(B)(1) (emphasis added). As stated in R.C. 121.22(A): "This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings, unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law."(fn3) Based upon this statement of legislative intent, the definition of "public body" has been broadly interpreted to include all bodies of public officials. As stated in 1992 Op. Att'y Gen.