AGO 1993-014.
[…] The director shall set aside the contracts so selected for bidding by minority business enterprises only. The bidding procedures for such contracts shall be the same as for all other contracts awarded under section 123.15 and Chapter 153. of the Revised Code except that only minority business enterprises certified and listed under division (B) of this section shall be qualified to submit bids. (Footnotes and emphasis added.)
R.C. 125.081(A) also provides as follows:
From the purchases that the department of administrative services is required by law to make through competitive selection, the director shall select a number of such purchases, the aggregate value of which equals approximately fifteen percent of the estimated total value of all such purchases to be made in the current fiscal year. The director shall set aside the purchases selected for competition only by minority business enterprises, as defined in division (E)(1) of section 122.71 of the Revised Code. The competitive selection procedures for such purchases set aside shall be the same as for all other purchases the department is required to make through competitive selection, except that only minority
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT