AGO 1993-016.
[…] ....
...[I]t is manifest that the functional powers imposed must be those which constitute a part of the sovereignty of the state.
See also, e.g., State ex rel. Milburn v. Pethtel, 153 Ohio St. 1, 90 N.E.2d 686 (1950). In light of the above criteria and the information provided in your letter of request, it appears that the administrative assistant position in question is not a public office. The position of administrative assistant to the county engineer is not specifically provided for in the Revised Code; rather, such assistants are appointed and employed pursuant to R.C. 325.17, which authorizes the county engineer to "appoint and employ the necessary deputies, assistants, clerks, bookkeepers, or other employees." The administrative assistant is not required by statute to take an oath or post a bond. Neither the duties nor the tenure of the administrative assistant position is prescribed by statute.