AGO 1993-023.
[…] Public School Attendance In general, a school-aged child is entitled to attend the public schools of the school district in which the child's "parent" resides. R.C. 3313.64(B). For purposes of R.C. 3313.64 and 3313.65, when a child's parents are divorced, "parent" means the parent who is the residential parent and legal custodian of the child. R.C. 3313.64(A)(1). If the child is in the legal custody of a person other than his natural or adoptive parent, "parent" means "the parent with residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities." R.C. 3313.64(A)(1).(fn2) Pursuant to R.C. 3313.64(J), "[i]n the event of a disagreement, the superintendent of public instruction shall determine the school district in which the parent resides." A child who does not reside in the district where his parent resides is entitled to attend the schools of the district in which the child...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.