AGO 1993-031.
[…] An element common to these library entities is that each is governed by a board of trustees appointed under R.C. 3375.06 (county free public library), R.C. 3375.10 (township free public library), R.C. 3375.12 (municipal free public libraries), R.C. 3375.15 (school district free public library), R.C. 3375.22 (county library district), or R.C. 3375.30 (regional library district). Pursuant to R.C. 3375.33, these boards of library trustees are "bodies politic and corporate, and as such are capable of suing and being sued, contracting, acquiring, holding, possessing, and disposing of real and personal property, and of exercising such other powers and privileges as are conferred upon them by law." Among the powers conferred upon such library boards of trustees is the power to: