AGO 1993-031.
[…] Knowledge is neither more nor less necessary or expedient in the populous centers than in the sparsely settled rural counties." (Emphasis added.) See also State ex rel. Brickell v. Frank, 129 Ohio St. 604, 196 N.E. 416 (1935). Public libraries are created in a number of ways. R.C. 3375.06 provides that in certain counties, "a county free public library shall be established for the use of all of the inhabitants of the county" (emphasis added). Similar provision is made in R.C. 3375.10 for the establishment in certain townships of "a free public library."